Release calendar 2027: national days and occasions in English-speaking countries

•5 min read•Dates sourced

Some of the biggest listening moments of the year are local. Every country has its national day and its own occasions, each with its own songs, and a release for them has to be live before the day, not on it.

Occasions

The moments your listeners already associate with music. Dates are for 2027.

OccasionDateRelease Friday 2027
New Year's Day01.01.202725.12.2026
Valentine's Day14.02.202712.02.2027
Easter Sunday28.03.202726.03.2027
Halloween31.10.202729.10.2027
Thanksgiving (US)25.11.202719.11.2027
Christmas25.12.202724.12.2027

National days

Patriotic songs are a season of their own. These are the national days of the main countries that read this page in English.

CountryNational day (day.month)Release Friday 2027
United States04.0702.07.2027
Canada01.0725.06.2027
Australia26.0122.01.2027
Ireland17.0312.03.2027
New Zealand06.0205.02.2027
Nigeria01.1024.09.2027
Ghana06.0305.03.2027
Kenya12.1210.12.2027
South Africa27.0423.04.2027
Jamaica06.0830.07.2027
Singapore09.0806.08.2027
Philippines12.0611.06.2027

Work back from the day

  1. Four weeks before the release date: delivery submitted, with master, artwork and credits final.
  2. At least seven days before: the song pitched on Spotify, so it reaches your followers' Release Radar.
  3. The release itself on the Friday before the occasion, so it is already live when people look for it.

For every step dated backwards from your chosen Friday, use the free release planner: mazufa.com/release-planner

Releasing with Mazufa

Releasing with Mazufa is free: no upload fee, no subscription and no per-release fee. The revenue share is set out in your written agreement before you commit. Apply early enough for review to finish before your delivery date. mazufa.com/apply

Sources

  • Spotify for Artists — Pitching music to Spotify playlist editors — https://support.spotify.com/artists/article/pitching-music-to-playlist-editors/
  • Wikipedia — National day — https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_day

Movable holidays can shift by a day between calendars and countries. Check the official announcement in your country before you fix a date.

FREE TOOLS

Every tool Mazufa builds runs in your browser, costs nothing, and needs no account.

Open the toolkit ⇥